assumption of risk is a defense to
[…] The injured person didn’t know about the risk posed by damaged equipment before getting on the ride. This defense relieves the recreation provider from any duty to eliminate risks the rider may experience in ATV riding because such risks cannot be eliminated. It is, however, often misunderstood. The assumption of risk defense stems from Georgia Code § 51-11-7 which instructs as follows: “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. An assumption of risk defense is what’s known as an affirmative defense. AACSB: Analytic Bloom's: Understand Difficulty: Medium Learning Objective: 09-07 Recognize conduct that is classified as negligent and identify any potential defenses.